HoopsJunkie
Dion Waiters

DionWaiters

Miami Heat
Profile

Dion Waiters stats vs the Houston Rockets, January 17, 2017


Mins
27
Pts
17

-

Rebs
5

-

Asts
3

-

Stl
1

-

Blks
0

Shooting

FG · 46.7%
7/15
3PT · 25.0%
1/4
FT · 66.7%
2/3
TS%
52.1%

More stats

Game Score
11.1
+ / -
-5
TOs
2
Fouls
3
ORebs
2
DRebs
3

Efficiency

Off. Rtg
88.7
Def. Rtg
96.8
Net Rtg
-8.1

More advanced

Usage %
26.4%
Assist %
18.8%
Steal %
1.6%
Block %
0.0%
TOV %
9.1%
Reb %
8.3%

On/off impact

ORtg diff
-21.4
DRtg diff
+8.9
Net diff
-30.3

Team on/off impact

StatDion Waiters on courtOnDion Waiters off courtOffDiff
MIN2820
POSS6245
+/--5+11-16
ORTG91.9113.3-21.4
DRTG100.091.1+8.9
NRTG-8.1+22.2-30.3
TS%46.4%65.3%-18.9%
OREB%25.7%14.3%+11.4%
DREB%76.0%81.5%-5.5%
REB%46.7%58.5%-11.9%
AST%17.4%42.1%-24.7%
BLK%3.2%0.0%+3.2%
STL%12.9%6.7%+6.2%
TOV%11.5%19.5%-8.0%
How a player's team performs when they are on vs. off court.

Play-by-play

Q412:00
In: Goran Dragic, Wayne Ellington, Willie Reed, James Johnson, Tyler Johnson
Out:
Dion Waiters, Hassan Whiteside, Luke Babbitt, Rodney McGruder
79 - 79
Q31:53
In: Goran Dragic, Willie Reed
Out:
Dion Waiters, Hassan Whiteside
76 - 74
Q32:16+2
Dion Waiters makes 2-foot driving layup shot
75 - 74
Q33:17
Dion Waiters misses 1-foot driving layup shot
72 - 72
Q33:34
Dion Waiters misses 19-foot turnaround jump shot
72 - 72
Q33:39
Dion Waiters unknown rebound
72 - 72
Q34:00
Dion Waiters personal
71 - 72
Q34:11+2
Dion Waiters makes 2-foot driving layup shot
71 - 72
Q36:26
Dion Waiters Foul turnover
65 - 69
Q36:26
Dion Waiters offensive
65 - 69
Q38:32
Dion Waiters misses 2-foot driving finger roll layup shot
62 - 63
Q310:19+2
Dion Waiters makes 2-foot driving layup shot
57 - 58
Q310:32
Dion Waiters shooting foul
56 - 56
Q312:00
In: Dion Waiters, Hassan Whiteside, Goran Dragic, Luke Babbitt, Rodney McGruder
Out:
Wayne Ellington, Willie Reed, James Johnson, Tyler Johnson
53 - 53
Q20:13
Dion Waiters misses 24-foot three point jump shot
53 - 53
Q22:32
Dion Waiters unknown rebound
48 - 51
Q23:20+1
Dion Waiters makes free throw 1 of 1
48 - 51
Q23:20+2
Dion Waiters makes 9-foot jump bank shot
48 - 50
Q24:31
Dion Waiters misses 25-foot three point jump shot
46 - 44
Q25:51
In: Luke Babbitt, Dion Waiters
Out:
James Johnson, Goran Dragic
46 - 44
Q212:00
In: Wayne Ellington, James Johnson, Goran Dragic, Willie Reed, Tyler Johnson
Out:
Dion Waiters, Hassan Whiteside, Luke Babbitt, Rodney McGruder
32 - 27
Q11:07+2
Dion Waiters makes 1-foot driving layup shot
30 - 25
Q11:55
Dion Waiters Bad Pass turnover
26 - 21
Q11:58
Dion Waiters unknown rebound
26 - 21
Q12:46+3
Dion Waiters makes 24-foot three point jump shot
24 - 21
Q13:13
Dion Waiters misses free throw 2 of 2
22 - 18
Q13:13+1
Dion Waiters makes free throw 1 of 2
22 - 18
Q13:40
Dion Waiters misses 1-foot driving layup shot
21 - 17
Q14:08+2
Dion Waiters makes 2-foot driving layup shot
18 - 17
Q15:55
Dion Waiters misses 1-foot tip layup shot
12 - 10
Q15:56
Dion Waiters unknown rebound
12 - 10
Q18:57
Dion Waiters unknown rebound
4 - 4
Q111:28
Dion Waiters misses 25-foot three point jump shot
0 - 0

Game score

70-2
5.7
On courtOn bench
Game summary

Dion Waiters started vs Houston Rockets and finished with 17 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, and 1 steal in 27 minutes during the January 17, 2017 109-103 win over HOU. He shot 7-15 from the field, 1-4 from three, and 2-3 from the line. His plus-minus was -5.