HoopsJunkie
Kayla Thornton

KaylaThornton

Profile

Kayla Thornton stats vs the Atlanta Dream, July 27, 2023


Mins
23
Pts
6

-

Rebs
8

-

Asts
0

-

Stls
0

-

Blk
1

Shooting

FG · 50.0%
2/4
3PT · 0.0%
0/2
FT · 100.0%
2/2
TS%
61.5%

More stats

Game Score
5.7
+ / -
-7
TO
1
Fouls
3
ORebs
2
DRebs
6

Efficiency

Off. Rtg
102.2
Def. Rtg
117.4
Net Rtg
-15.2

More advanced

Usage %
12.1%
Assist %
0.0%
Steal %
0.0%
Block %
4.2%
TOV %
16.7%
Reb %
21.1%

On/off impact

ORtg diff
-28.4
DRtg diff
+31.7
Net diff
-60.1

Team on/off impact

StatKayla Thornton on courtOnKayla Thornton off courtOffDiff
MIN2317
POSS4636
+/--7+18-25
ORTG102.2130.6-28.4
DRTG117.485.7+31.7
NRTG-15.2+44.8-60.0
TS%61.5%63.4%-1.9%
OREB%21.4%13.3%+8.1%
DREB%75.0%88.9%-13.9%
REB%55.3%54.5%+0.7%
AST%75.0%68.8%+6.3%
BLK%4.2%3.0%+1.1%
STL%4.3%2.8%+1.6%
TOV%22.7%5.7%+17.0%
How a player's team performs when they are on vs. off court.

Play-by-play

Q40:10
Kayla Thornton misses 26-foot three point jump shot
84 - 95
Q40:22
Kayla Thornton offensive rebound
84 - 95
Q43:30
Kayla Thornton defensive rebound
76 - 89
Q45:22
In: Kayla Thornton
Out:
Jonquel Jones
74 - 84
Q46:07
In: Breanna Stewart
Out:
Kayla Thornton
72 - 84
Q48:58
Kayla Thornton defensive rebound
66 - 77
Q49:00
Cheyenne Parker-Tyus misses 5-foot layup (Kayla Thornton blocks)
66 - 77
Q49:10+2
Kayla Thornton makes 4-foot layup (Sabrina Ionescu assists)
66 - 77
Q49:17
Kayla Thornton defensive rebound
66 - 75
Q30:57
Kayla Thornton shooting foul (3rd personal)
62 - 71
Q31:50+1
Kayla Thornton makes free throw 2 of 2
62 - 69
Q31:50+1
Kayla Thornton makes free throw 1 of 2
62 - 68
Q31:52
Kayla Thornton offensive rebound
62 - 67
Q34:50
In: Jocelyn Willoughby, Kayla Thornton
Out:
Betnijah Laney-Hamilton, Jonquel Jones
55 - 66
Q21:32
In: Betnijah Laney-Hamilton
Out:
Kayla Thornton
37 - 52
Q24:38
In: Kayla Thornton
Out:
Betnijah Laney-Hamilton
26 - 42
Q27:48
In: Breanna Stewart, Sabrina Ionescu
Out:
Marine Johannes, Kayla Thornton
22 - 29
Q27:55
Kayla Thornton misses 23-foot three point jump shot
20 - 29
Q29:07
Kayla Thornton offensive foul (2nd personal)Aari McDonald draws the foul
16 - 26
Q10:42
Kayla Thornton defensive rebound
13 - 26
Q11:03
Kayla Thornton defensive rebound
13 - 26
Q11:48+2
Kayla Thornton makes 6-foot layup (Marine Johannes assists)
10 - 25
Q12:01
Kayla Thornton defensive rebound
10 - 23
Q12:15
Kayla Thornton personal (1st personal)
9 - 23
Q13:46
In: Kayla Thornton, Nyara Sabally
Out:
Betnijah Laney-Hamilton, Jonquel Jones
7 - 21

Game score

70-1
5.7
On courtOn bench
Game summary

Kayla Thornton came off the bench vs Atlanta Dream and finished with 6 points, 8 rebounds, 0 assists, and 1 block in 23 minutes during the July 27, 2023 95-84 win over ATL. She shot 2-4 from the field, 0-2 from three, and 2-2 from the line. Her plus-minus was -7.